Gyasi Automations / Solutions01 — Personal injury

The record.
The draft.
Your judgment.

Personal injury demand preparation

From medical records to a considered first draft. A workflow for Texas PI teams, with attorney review at the decisions that matter.

One case. From record to review.

Interactive sample
Case workspace

Avery Morgan · SAMPLE-001

Synthetic case

01 / Medical chronology

A treatment story you can trace.

Open a source reference to see the sample record behind an entry.

Treatment timeline

4 documented dates
  1. 2026
    Initial evaluation & imaging

    Emergency evaluation after the collision

    Neck and lower-back pain documented. Imaging completed; follow-up care recommended.

    View sample sources 2 records
    Emergency visit note · p. 1

    Sample excerpt: “Reports neck and lower-back pain following a motor vehicle collision earlier today. Follow up with treating provider.”

    Imaging report · p. 1

    Sample excerpt: “Cervical and lumbar imaging performed. No acute fracture identified.”

  2. 2026
    Follow-up

    A course of conservative care

    Persistent symptoms noted. Therapeutic exercise and a home exercise program documented.

    View sample source 1 record
    Rehabilitation evaluation · p. 2

    Sample excerpt: “Continued cervical discomfort with activity. Begin therapeutic exercise and home exercise program.”

  3. 2026
    Progress visit

    Improvement, with symptoms continuing

    Some improvement reported. Continue the documented home exercise program.

    View sample source 1 record
    Rehabilitation progress note · p. 1

    Sample excerpt: “Patient reports some improvement. Symptoms remain with prolonged sitting. Continue home exercise program.”

  4. 63 days between documented visits Context needs attorney review

  5. 2026
    Last visit on file

    Ongoing symptoms discussed

    Intermittent discomfort reported. No further visits appear in this sample record set.

    View sample source 1 record
    Rehabilitation follow-up note · p. 1

    Sample excerpt: “Intermittent discomfort persists. Continue home exercises; follow up as needed.” No explanation of the preceding interval is recorded here.

02 / Demand workspace

The letter, with the review in view.

Edit the highlighted sample paragraph. Your version appears in the deliverables.

Sample draft · For demonstration only
Example Law FirmPersonal injury · Austin, Texas

October 23, 2026 File: SAMPLE-001

Settlement demand
Claimant
Avery Morgan
Incident
March 12, 2026
Carrier
Example Insurance Company
Total demand$29,250
Special damages$4,250
General damages$25,000

Calculated figures · Locked in this demo

Dear Claims Representative:

This illustrative draft concerns Avery Morgan’s March 12, 2026 collision and the treatment documented in the sample records.

01 Treatment & recovery

Avery Morgan sought emergency care on March 12, 2026 for neck and lower-back pain after the collision. The subsequent rehabilitation records describe persistent symptoms, conservative treatment, and a home exercise program. At the June 18 follow-up, intermittent discomfort was still reported.

Edits last only while this page is open. Refreshing restores the sample.

02 Damages summary

Medical expenses claimed are $4,250, representing amounts paid or still owed. The illustrative general-damages figure is $25,000, for a total sample demand of $29,250.

Selected excerpts · Fictional case · Not a legal document

03 / Deliverables

One organized package for your firm.

Explore the document formats. These are HTML previews of the sample case.

Sample draft · For demonstration only
Example Law FirmPersonal injury · Austin, Texas

October 23, 2026 File: SAMPLE-001

Settlement demand

Claimant
Avery Morgan
Incident
March 12, 2026
Carrier
Example Insurance Company
Total demand$29,250
Special damages$4,250
General damages$25,000

Dear Claims Representative:

01 Treatment & recovery

Avery Morgan sought emergency care on March 12, 2026 for neck and lower-back pain after the collision. The subsequent rehabilitation records describe persistent symptoms, conservative treatment, and a home exercise program. At the June 18 follow-up, intermittent discomfort was still reported.

02 Damages summary

Illustrative demand figures
Medical paid or incurred$4,250
General damages$25,000
Total sample demand$29,250

Selected excerpts · Fictional case · Not a legal document

Internal · Attorney work product · Sample

Example Law Firm / SAMPLE-001

Avery Morgan

Case hotsheet · Draft version 1

Demand$29,250
Attention items2 to review
Needs your attention
Review
Treatment gap

63 days between April 16 and June 18. Confirm context before delivery.

Rehabilitation notes · April 16 & June 18
Review
Carrier mailing address missing

Verify recipient and claim information before sending.

Sample intake
Treatment

March 12–June 18, 2026. Four dates with visit notes; three providers. Conservative care and home exercises documented.

Damages snapshot
Medical billed
$5,000
Medical paid + owed
$4,250
General damages
$25,000
Coverage, liens and payers

Example Insurance Company. No lien notices or wage-loss records included in this synthetic record set.

Attorney notes

Confirm treatment-gap context and recipient details. Sample shows selected sections of the internal hotsheet.

Internal support document · Not for the insurer

Internal · Billing & reconciliation · Sample

Avery Morgan / SAMPLE-001

Billing & Reconciliation Workbook

Amounts in USD · Read-only sample of three workbook tabs

Figures at a glance
Medical billed
$5,000.00
Paid
$1,250.00
Written off
$750.00
Balance owed
$3,000.00
Medical claimed (paid + owed)
$4,250.00
Total demand (letter)
$29,250.00
Open items

Carrier mailing address and treatment-gap context need review.

Medical charges by provider

Scroll the table to inspect all amounts and sources.

Synthetic provider totals · USD
ProviderBilledPaidAdjustedOwedClaimedSource
Example Emergency$2,000$500$300$1,200$1,700Sample ER bill, p. 1
Example Imaging$1,250$250$250$750$1,000Sample imaging bill, p. 1
Example Rehabilitation$1,750$500$200$1,050$1,550Sample rehab ledger, p. 1
Total$5,000$1,250$750$3,000$4,250Paid + owed = claimed
Reconciliation checks
Billed vs. statement totals$5,000 − $5,000 = $0 difference
OK
Paid + owed vs. medical in letter$4,250 − $4,250 = $0 difference
OK
Special damages vs. letter$4,250 + $0 wages − $4,250 = $0 difference
OK

Checks compare the sample figures. They do not verify the underlying records.

The full workbook includes Summary, Medical charges, By provider, Diagnoses, Liens, Wages, Future care, and Reconciliation. Figures marked “letter” are copied from the draft.

Built around the current review workflow. Fictional records and figures. Edits stay in page memory; no case data is submitted.

The approach / Built around your team

Automation does the preparation.
Your firm makes the decisions.

01 / Organize

Bring the record together.

Records and bills are extracted and organized into a sourced chronology, with gaps and amounts surfaced for review.

02 / Review

Keep judgment in the loop.

The attorney reviews the chronology and drafting decisions, then works through the demand letter and flagged passages.

03 / Prepare

Receive a coherent package.

The approved version becomes a designed letter, with an internal hotsheet and billing workbook. Your firm handles insurer delivery.

A solution from Gyasi Automations

Let’s look at
your workflow.

See how demand preparation could fit the way your team works.

Request a walkthrough